CABLES TO GO 27003 5m SC/ST 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable - Orange

MANUFACTURER: CABLES TO GO

PART NUMBER: CABLES TO GO 27003
PRICE: $111.95

AVAILABILITY: OUT OF STOCK

CABLES TO GO 27003 5m SC/ST 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable - Orange

CABLES TO GO 27003 5m SC/ST 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable - Orange

MANUFACTURER: CABLES TO GO
PART NUMBER: CABLES TO GO 27003
PRICE: $111.95

AVAILABILITY: OUT OF STOCK


CABLES TO GO 27003

Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards, this cable is used where high-speed gigabit 1000Base-LX routers and switches are deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for gigabit ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber.

These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance length for operating gigabit ethernet. A mode-conditioning patch cord maskes these DMD effects by eliminating these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Connector 1: SC Male
Connector 2: ST Male

LOOK FOR SIMILAR ITEMS BY CATEGORY ...

MODE-CONDITIONING PATCH CABLES